Loading

EB-5 Visas - Petitions

 

An EB-5 visa for Immigrant Investors provides a method for obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States. To obtain the visa, individuals must invest $1,000,000 (or at least $500,000 in a “Targeted Employment Area” – high unemployment or rural area), creating or preserving at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers, excluding the investor and their immediate family.

If a foreign national investor’s petition is approved, the investor and their dependents will be granted conditional permanent residence valid for two years. Within the 90 day period before the conditional permanent residence expires, the investor must submit evidence documenting that the total required investment has been made and that 10 jobs have been maintained, or that 10 jobs have been created or will be created within a reasonable period of time.

 

 
 





All contents ©2017 MTCLaw.com. All rights reserved.